© 2016 by CLG-Writing

Follow me

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • facebook-square
  • linkedin-square
  • Twitter Square

Leeds, United Kingdom

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how I use any personal information I collect about you.

 

What information do I collect about you?

I collect information from you when you engage me for writing services. This information will relate to your name, e-mail address, telephone/mobile number, business or personal address, as is necessary for the provision of my services.

I may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to me.

Information relating to the usage of my website may be collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. I may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

 

Why do I need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that I intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of my contract with you. The information that I collect from you is essential for me to be able to carry out the services that you require from me effectively.

Where special category data is required, I will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

 

How will I use the information about you?

I collect information about you to provide you with the services for which you engage me.

 

Who might I share your information with?

If you agree, I may email you about other products or services that I think may be of interest to you.

To deliver my services to you effectively, I may send your details to third parties such as those that I engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that I use to provide a service for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, I shall have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing are clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, I will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit, e.g. password protection.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime I may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

 

How long do I keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data.

 

How can you access the information I hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to me using the contact details noted below.

I have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask me to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

 

Marketing

I would like to send you information about my services, which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop me from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email to caren@clg-writing.co.uk.

 

Cookies

I may use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of my website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

My website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to my privacy policy

I keep my privacy policy under regular review, and I will place any updates on this web page to inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 01/03/2019.

 

How to contact me

Please contact me if you have any questions about my privacy policy or information I hold about you: by email at caren@clg-writing.co.uk